Make your own free website on Tripod.com
My Children's Lineage

Lineage of my Children

Lineage of Our Children


[The method that we've employed herein is simple;
double any person's number to find their father;
their mother's maiden name will be at the next number after the father.]


My Children:
1-A Ida Ruth Millsaps b. 04SEP1968 Swain Co., NC
1-B William Stephen Monroe Millsaps, b. 12JUN1983 Cherokee Co., NC

Their Parents:
2. William Roland Millsaps b. 11OCT1948 Snowbird Road, Graham Co., NC
3. Wilma Neal Wakefield b. 13FEB1949 Oosterneck Branch, Monroe Co., TN

Grandparents:
4. William Arthur Millsaps b. 23APR1923 Graham Co., NC
5. Erma Jean Turbeville b. 28NOV1926 Graham Co., NC
6. Fred Reed Wakefield b. 28APR1925 Monroe Co., TN
7. Sibyl Diola Butler b. 27OCT1930 Monroe Co., TN

Great Grandparents:
8. Jeffie James Millsaps b. 27JUN1883 Graham Co., NC
9. Ida Shope b. 26JAN1888 Graham Co., NC
10. William Edgar Turbeville b. 02JAN1893 Colbert Co., AL
11. Fannie Magnolia Rogers b. 04JAN1899 Graham Co., NC
12. Charley Dixon Wakefield b. 06JUN1874 Cherokee Co., NC
13. Ella Mae Chambers b. 01MAY1887 Cherokee Co., NC
14. Bartley McKinley Butler b. 07JUN1894 on NC/TN line
15. Bessie Ida Mae Thomas b. 01JUN1904 Monroe Co., TN

Great (2X) Grandparents:
16. Henry Stephen Millsaps b. 24NOV1852
17. Mullicent Brooks b. 19OCT1851
18. William Burton Shope b. 12AUG1857
19. Matilda Gladden b. 12JAN1862
20. Pinkney Paschal Turbeville b. 25NOV1851 Franklin Co., AL
21. Josephine Sherrod b. 19JAN1861 Franklin Co., AL
22. John Washington Rogers b. 15DEC1857 Cherokee Co., NC
23. Elizabeth Cansada Marcus b. 03NOV1864 Blount Co., TN
24. Samuel James Wakefield
25. Lydia Whitaker
26. George W. Chambers
27. Adeline Hicks
28. Billy Butler
29. Ruthy Phillips
30. John B. Thomas
31. Mary Bell

Great (3X) Grandparents:
32. Andy Millsaps
33. Rebecca Williams
34. James Gordon Brooks
35. Mary Ann Johnson
36. Jacob Shope
37. Elizabeth Ann Shuler
38. William Gladden
39. Louiza Jane Kirkland
40. William Riley Turbeville
41. Elizabeth Berry Lamb
42. Andrew Jackson Sherrod
43. Sylva Bell Hays
44. Jesse Newton Rogers
45. Sally Farr
46. Sylvanus Marcus
47. Mahala Moore
48. Thomas Wakefield
49. Anna Belle Moore
50. Stephen Whitaker
51. Elizabeth Taylor
52. Charles H. Chambers
53. Sarah Phillips
54. Stephen Hicks
55. Mary Ledford
56. William Butler, Sr.
57. Flora Wilson
58. Jonas Tobias "Tobe" Phillips
59. Sally Sutton
60. Uke Thomas
61. Nancy Ramey
62. Charlie Bell 1863-1941
63. Sarah Stuart 1865-1945

Great (4X) Grandparents:
64. Andrew Millsaps, Sr
65. ?????? ?????????
66. William Williams
67. Triphena Millsaps
68. Isaac Theeson Brooks
69. Nancy Gordon
72. John Shope
73. Margaret Burnett b. 1797
74. John Shuler
75. Sally Wiggins
76. James Gladden
77. Haley Lynn
78. John Hamilton Kirkland b. 26JUL1809
79. Rachael Crisp m. 1833 Macon Co., NC
80. Joseph Turbeville
81. Sarah Quimby
82. Jesse Lamb
83. Sarah Benson
84. Robert Sherrod 1789-1853
85. Elizabeth Lassiter m. 20JUN1811 NC
86. William Jesse Hays d. 1859 AL
87. Sarah Ann Wilcocson
88. George N. Rogers, Sr. d. 1850 Cherokee Co., NC
89. Elizabeth Cabe
90. David Farr
91. Harriet Mackey b. 1805 Kershaw Dist., SC
92. Ellis D. Marcus (Marquis) b. 1790
93. Nancy Pendley b. Burke Co., NC
94. John L. Moore m. 13APR1831 Blount Co., TN
95. Sarah Mackey
96. Charles Wakefield, Jr. 1769-1846
97. Sarah ????????
100. James Whitaker, Sr. 1779-1871
101. Mary (Polly) Walker 1779-1849
102. David Taylor, Sr. 1792-1877
103. Mary (Polly) Anna Bigby b. 1802
120. Elisha Thomas, Macon Co., NC
121. Mary Jane Lee, Macon Co., NC
124. Jim Bell
125. Elizabeth Russell
126. William Stuart
127. Martha Holcombe 1840-1912

Great (5X) Grandparents:
128. Jesse Millsaps
129. Mary (Polly) Hyder
134. Jesse Millsaps
135. Mary (Polly) Hyder
136. Nathan Brooks
137. Sarah Wyman
144. John Shope II b.13MAR1756 Albemarle Co., VA
145. Sally Gregg b. 1764
146. Fredrick Burnette
147. Margaret Null
148. George Shuler, Sr. b. 1756 - Lived Ocanlufty, NC
149. Polly ??????????
150. Abraham Wiggins, Sr. b. 1761
151. Nancy Colvard (Calvert) b. 06APR1767
158. Isaac Crisp
159. Rachael Houser
160. Joseph Turbeville, Sr. d. 1794
161. Mary ???????????
162. Jonas Quimby
164. John Lamb
166. Benjiman Benson
167. Margaret Wilson 1750-1843
168. John Sherrod d. 1820
169. Sarah ???????
170. Green Lassiter
172. Kinchen Hayes
173. Sylvia Bell
174. Daniel Wilcoxson, Sr. 1794-1877
175. Lucy Ann Masterson m. 10DEC1816 Shelby Co., KY
176. Thomas Rogers
177. Jane Young
178. Samuel Cabe
180. Ephriam Farr d. 1884
181. Margaret Dickson
182. William Mackey
183. Nancy White
184. Job DeMarquis - lived Chatam Co., NC
188. Joseph Moore
189. Mary Farr
190. William Mackey
191. Nancy White - Blount Co., TN
192. Charles Wakefield, Sr. d. 1815
193. Elizabeth Moore
200. Joshua Whitaker 1735-1798
201. Mary Reed 1748-1832
202. Howard Walker - Wilkes Co., NC
204. Thomas Taylor
205. Elizabeth Miller
206. James (Jim) Bigby, Sr. 1777-1855
207. Catherine Foreman b. 1782
240. Aaron Thomas
241. Sarah Johnson
252. John Stuart
253. Ruth Tutt
257. Jane Millsaps
269. Jane Millsaps
270. Michael Hyder - Wautaga Settlement, TN
271. Elizabeth Wood
288. John Shope, Sr. - came to PA in 1738
290. William Gregg - Rev. War Soldier
292. Thomas Burnette
293. Elizabeth Littleberry
294. Phillip Null
296. Phillip Jacob Shuler - lived at Lexington, NC
300. Garland Wiggins
302. William Colvard b. 1729 - d. 1809, Burke Co., NC
303. Mercy Holland m. 02JAN Goochland Co., VA
320. Walter Turbeville
336. Robert Sherrod
345. Mary Parker
346. Samuel Bell
348. Daniel Wilcoxson, Sr. d. 1837
349. Sarah Faulkner 1760-1831
350. John P. Masterson d. 1825
351. Catherine (full-blood Cherokee)
352. Robert Rogers
353. Frances Russell
354. John Stewart Young
355. Jane Montgomery
360. Henry Farr - d. Ireland before 1751
364. John Mackey b. 1726, Ireland
365. Ann Alexander
376. David Moore
378. Henry Farr
380. John Mackey (same as #364)
381. Ann Alexander (same as #365)
384. Abel Wakefield
385. Ann Ratcliff
400. John Whitaker 1727-1826
410. David Miller d. 1810, Blount Co., TN
411. Martha??????????????
412. James Bigby, Sr.
413. Elizabeth Hicks (sister to Cherokee Chief Charles R. Hicks)
414. Anthony Foreman
415. Susie Bark (full-blood Cherokee)
504. Noah Stuart
505. Nancy?????????????

Great (6X) Grandparents:
514. Robert Millsaps b. Ireland - d. NC
515. Ellendar King
538. Robert Millsaps(same as #514)
539. Ellendar King(same as #515)
640. Richard Turbeville d. 1726
641. Ann???
672. John Sherrod
682. Will Johnson
683. Sinoke Raby, full-blood Cherokee Indian
696. Jonh Wilcoxson m.29MAY1742 Berks Co., PA
697. Sarah Boone (sister to Daniel Boone)
698. John Faulkner
699. Joyce Craig
704. Samuel Rogers
708. John Young - Rappahanook Valley, VA
756. Henry Farr(same as #360)
800. Peter Whitaker
826. Nathan Hicks
827. Nancy Elizabeth Broom, full blood Cherokee, Cherokee Nation-East)
830. The Bark (full-blood Cherokee Indian, lived at Old Chota on Little Tennessee, was acquaintance of Sequoyah)

And Even Greater Grandparents:
1028. Thomas Millsaps b. Ireland - d. VA
1029. Mary Poplin
1280. John Turbeville
1344. Robert Sherrod d.1727
1394. Squire Boone, Sr. (father of Daniel Boone)
1395. Sarah Morgan d. 1777 (desc. of Geoffrey Chaucer)
1398. Taliferro Craig
1399. Mary Hawkins (desc. of Sir Admiral John Hawkins)
1408. Giles Rogers, Jr.
2152. William Millsaps of Belfast, Ireland
2153. Elizabeth Wood
2788. George Boone III
2789. Mary Milton Mauridge b. 1669
2790. Edward Morgan
2791. Margaret????????
2796. John Craig
2797. Jane Taliferro
2798. John Hawkins
2799. Mary??
2816. Giles Rogers, Sr.
5120. John Turbeville, Esq. of Woolbridge, England
5121. Ann Howard m. 1608- d. 01JAN1633 Bere Regis
5576. George Boone, Jr. - lived in England
5577. Sarah Uppy
5578. John Mauridge
5579. Mary Milton
5632. Thomas Matthew Rogers
10240. Thomas Turbeville of England
10241. Margaret Goldieborough
10242. Thomas Howard of England
11152. George Boone, Sr. of England
11264. Barnard Rogers of England
20480. George Turbeville, Esq. - England
20481. Audrey Matthew
22528. Rev. John Rogers, burned at stake in 1555 for translating the "Matthews Bible."
22529. Ann Pratt, N. Belgium
40960. John Turbeville, Esq. - served as sheriff under Henry VII
40961. Issabella Chevrel
40962. Robbert Matther - was Lord Mayor of London
81920. Richard Turbeville, Esq.
81921. Joan Bohum
81922. John Chevrel
163840. William Turbeville, Esq. of Bere Regis, England
163841. Joan Tanner
163842. Thomas Bohum
327680. Sir Robert Turbeville, Knight to Henry VI
327681. Margaret Carew
327682. Nicholas Tanner
655360. Sir Richard Turbeville,III Knight to Edward II
655362. The Baron of Carew
1310720. Sir John Turbeville
1310721. Joanna???
1310722. Sir Thomas Norris
2621440. Sir John Turbeville,II - Knight to Edward II
2621441. Isabella???
5242880. Sir John Turbeville, Sr.
5242881. Elenor or Ellen?
10485760.Sir Bryson Turbeville of Bere Regis, Eng.
20971520.Sir John of Bere - Knight of Henry III or England; of the family of Sir Payne de Turbeville who fought in the Battle of Hastings in 1066



My Cherokee Kinfolks

Bill & Wilma Millsaps / Musicmakers